Aquired Med Card on Probation
[…] To begin, we just want to say how sorry we are that you are having issues with medical marijuana and imprisonment-related issues. Unfortunately, because you have had previous interactions with the justice system, your rights are different than those patients who have not. However, you d*o still have rights. Choose *from the four questions below to learn about them:
-+
I. Are you a medical marijuana patient in jail or under house arrest?

According to California Health and Safety Code § 11362.785 (SB 420):

1. "Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any jail, correctional facility, or other type of penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.
2. Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be prohibited or prevented from obtaining and submitting the written information and documentation necessary to apply for an identification card on the basis that the person is incarcerated in a jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.
3. Nothing in this article shall prohibit a jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained, from permitting a prisoner or a person under arrest who has an identification card, to use marijuana for medical purposes under circumstances that will not endanger the health or safety of other prisoners or the security of the facility."

In layperson's terms this means that medical marijuana patients in jail may submit their information to a County Department of Health to apply for a state medical marijuana ID card.