@ Wingman,
[…] (Emphasis added.)

- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

On appeal, the state and the sheriff argue that the trial court erred when it ordered the sheriff to release some of the marijuana that was seized from defendant. The state asserts that, although the order is not now stayed and the sheriff has complied with the order, the state's appeal is not moot because the sheriff continues to hold the rest of the marijuana that defendant contends should be released. Regarding the merits of its appeal, the state contends that the order was not authorized by either ORS 475.323(2) or ORS 133.643. 3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 ORS 133.643 provides:

"A motion for the return or restoration of things seized shall be based on the ground that the movant has a valid claim to rightful possession thereof, because:

"(1) [*6] The things had been stolen or otherwise converted, and the movant is the owner or rightful possessor;

"(2) The things seized were not in fact subject to seizure under ORS 131.550 to 131.600 or 133.525 to 133.703;

"(3) The movant, by license or otherwise, is lawfully entitled to possess things otherwise subject to seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703;