@ Wingman,
[…] Back to Reference
11. We observe that the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has held, in the context of a federal child pornography statute, that visual depictions of clothed genitalia may fall within the meaning of "`lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area,'" and thereby qualify as child pornography. United States v. Knox,32 F.3d 733, 743-51 (3d Cir. 1994). Rhode Island's child pornography statute, G.L. 1956 § 11-9-1.3, contains similar language. See § 11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v) (defining "sexually explicit conduct" as, inter alia, "[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person").
Back to Reference