@ Wingman,
[…] For purposes of this proceeding, Kha does not dispute he was in violation of federal law by possessing marijuana in his car.7
THE LEGALITY OF KHA'S POSSESSION UNDER SECTION 11473.5
Having determined that Kha's marijuana possession was legal under state law, but illegal under federal law, and that we should hear the City's complaints about the order of the court below, we come, at long last, to the central question presented in this case: Is Kha entitled to the return of his marijuana? In examining this issue, we first turn to section 11473.5, the statute governing the disposition of controlled substances
[ 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 671 ]

in cases that have been dismissed before trial.
Section 11473.5 provides, "All seizures of controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully using or administering a controlled substance which are in possession of any city, county, or state official as found property, or as the result of a case in which no trial was had or which has been disposed of by way of dismissal or otherwise than by way of conviction, shall be destroyed by order of the court, unless the court finds that the controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia were lawfully possessed by the defendant." (11473.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
Relying on Ross v. Ragingwire Telecommunications, Inc.