@ Wingman,
[…] Storey contends that the warrant was overbroad because it failed to describe "any specific room, floor, or location within" 52 Wannisett Avenue where the police should have centered their search. He argues that a narrowly tailored search was especially vital here because a second person, Saleeba, also occupied the house. These arguments do not persuade us.
The Fourth Amendment requires an issued warrant to "particularly describ[e] the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Similarly, article 1, section 6, of the Rhode Island Constitution requires that a warrant "describ[e] as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized." Naturally, the probable cause and particularity requirements go hand in hand. See State v. DeLaurier, 533 A.2d 1167, 1171 (R.I.1987) ("The purpose of the particularity requirement is to prevent exploratory searches made on mere suspicion rather than on judicially determined probable cause").