@ Wingman,
[…] The only credible testimony concerning the cost remedial measures was proffered by Mr. Campanini. He credibly testified that the Silver Maple could be restored with four to five remedial prunings at a cost of $750 per pruning. The Court concludes, therefore, that Plaintiffs' should be awarded $3,750 in damages to cover the cost of five remedial prunings. However, the Court declines to award double damages pursuant to § 34-20-1 because Defendant had been given permission to come onto the property and trim the trees.
Section 34-20-1 provides:
Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall, for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away; and for the wood or underwood, thrice the value thereof; to be recovered by civil action. (Emphasis added.) In the instant matter, Defendant performed his services with Mr. Sandblom's permission; indeed, at his express invitation. While the services may not have been to Mr.