@ Wingman,
[…] In the trial court, the district attorney opposed defendant's motion on the ground that it needed the seized marijuana as evidence to prosecute defendant. My review of the record fails to disclose any finding by the trial court that the district attorney made the determination required by ORS 475.323(2). Because that finding is a statutory predicate to the return of the marijuana under ORS 475.323(2), and the trial court failed to make such a finding, I would reverse the court's order. 7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 The authority under ORS 475.323(2) to return medical marijuana that has been seized has a statutory corollary in ORS 133.643(4), which provides that things subject to seizure may be returned to a movant "upon the court's determination that they are no longer needed for evidentiary purposes." Both ORS 475.323(2) and ORS 133.643(4) are intended [*38] to vest district attorneys with the authority to preserve seized evidence for purposes of trial and until the evidence is no longer needed.