@ Wingman,
[…] Back to Reference
2. Detective Camara requested permission for the police to seize "any and all camera(s), computer(s), lap tops, electronic and digital data storage devices such as zip drives, floppy disks, CD's, DVD's, etc.[,] [a]s well as contraband or evidence of criminal activity."
Back to Reference
3. The police concluded that the scale was of the kind often used for weighing marijuana.
Back to Reference
4. P2/05-3433A.
Back to Reference
5. P2/05-3432A.
Back to Reference
6. The warrant described defendant's home in detail.
Back to Reference
7. General Laws 1956 § 9-24-32 states, in pertinent part:

"In any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment of the superior court or family court, and the attorney general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments to the supreme court at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy * * *."
Back to Reference
8. This requirement is not without certain narrowly drawn exceptions. See, e.g., State v.