@ Wingman,
[…] See Hall, 339 Or. at 25, 115 P.3d 908.

Reversed and remanded.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Footnotes

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Allisa Mazzola also appeals. See State v. Mazzola (A139255), 238 Or.App. 201, 242 P.3d 674 (2010). In both cases, the evidentiary record and the issues raised with regard to the trial court's denial of their motion to suppress are identical.

Back to Reference

2. ORS 133.033 gives police officers the authority to perform various "community caretaking functions," which are defined as "any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public," ORS 133.033(2), and specifically include:
"(a) The right to enter or remain upon the premises of another if it reasonably appears to be necessary to:

"(A) Prevent serious harm to any person or property;

"(B) Render aid to injured or ill persons; or

"(C) Locate missing persons."

ORS 133.033(2).

Back to Reference