@ Wingman,
[…] (quoting Mullally v. Parks, 29 Wn.2d 899, 190 P.2d 107 (1948)).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1 HN4Go to this Headnote in the case.RCW 64.12.030 provides:

"Whenever any person shall cut down, . . . any tree, . . . on the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, in an action by such person . . . against the person committing such trespasses . . . if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be."
[***8] 2 HN5Go to this Headnote in the case.RCW 64.12.040 provides: