@ Wingman,
[…] 6 Generally, a "seizure" under ORS 475.323(2) occurs when there is a significant interference with a person's possessory or ownership interest in property. State v. Juarez-Godinez, 326 Ore. 1, 6, 942 P.2d 772 (1997) (defining a "seizure" for purposes of Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution). Because the word "seizure" has a defined legal meaning, presumably, the legislature was referring to that definition when it used the word "seized" in ORS 475.323(2).

- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The remaining issue [*37] under ORS 475.323(2) is whether the district attorney or his designee has made a determination that the person from whom the marijuana was seized is entitled to the protections contained in ORS 475.300 to 475.346. According to the statute, "[t]he determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal." In the trial court, the district attorney opposed defendant's motion on the ground that it needed the seized marijuana as evidence to prosecute defendant.