@ Wingman,
[…] for $5 each. When he approached and spoke with Rosenbaum,
Rosenbaum first denied but then admitted to having sold tick-
ets.

The County defendants acknowledged that there was no
probable cause for abuse, neglect or endangerment of a child.
They proposed that there was probable cause for two
offenses: “obtaining money by false pretenses†in violation of
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.380 (2005) (now codified at Nev. Stat.
§ 205.380 (2011)); and “collecting for benefit without author-
ity†in violation of § 205.415 (2005) (now codified at Nev.
Stat. § 205.415 (2011)). We address each offense in turn.

1.
Obtaining money by false pretenses
[3] Section 205.380, obtaining money by false pretenses,
provides:
A person who knowingly and designedly by any
false pretense obtains from any other person . . .
money . . . with the intent to cheat or defraud the
other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise pre-
scribed by law, shall be punished[.]

The elements of this crime are: the intent to defraud, a false
representation, reliance on that representation, and that the
victim is defrauded. Barron v. State, 783 P.2d 444, 449 (Nev.
1989). In this case, however, there was no evidence to suggest