@ Wingman,
[…] (quoting Mullally v. Parks, 29 Wn.2d 899, 190 P.2d 107 (1948)).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1 HN4Go to this Headnote in the case.RCW 64.12.030 provides:

"Whenever any person shall cut down, . . . any tree, . . . on the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, in an action by such person . . . against the person committing such trespasses . . . if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be."
[***8] 2 HN5Go to this Headnote in the case.RCW 64.12.040 provides:

"If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, . . . judgment shall only be given for single damages."