420 Magazine Background

Buzz's 2nd Journal: Karolyn, Blueberry & Skunk

buzz62

Well-Known Member
I've looked at the Casino Royale seeds before but never pulled the trigger. I'll be interested to see how they do.

I kinda like the idea of a bit more CBD, and it says its a cross of Blueberry and Purple Kush, and really, how can that be bad? :ganjamon:
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
Todays Pix... Karolyn and Skunk are 81 days old and 14 days from flip.

The Blueberries are Flipping tonight​

Blueberry and Karolyn clones​

Side shot of Skunk and Karolyn, small height difference. :smokin2:

Karolyn Bud @ 14 from flip​

Top View Karolyn darn near 10 sq. feet​

Top View Skunk also budding nicely​
 

OrGro

Active Member
Flipped! I took a reading on my MH bulb only first at 20 inches, which gives me 18,000 lux. The HPS gives me 22,000 at the same distance, and when I turn on the Dbl COB with it I'm getting 25,000 lux. I spun the HID fixture as it shoots wider this way. Top watered with 2.5 gallons of RO ph 5.7 to flush, with a bit of AN Voodoo juice and installed the trellis, so it should be ready to go and I will switch to the bloom nutes for the next bottom feed. .


Beautiful plants man!

Hey, those lux levels seem low. For my hlg 288s 1000ppfd (@780w) would be ~ 69000 lumens
Converting Lux to PPFD

But, maybe there is a different conversion factor(s) for the diff lights than mine.
PPFD to Lux Conversion

Also seems 22000 lumens is low for the wattage you’re using.

What am i missing? Thanks
 

OrGro

Active Member
My room sits at max 80 F, and I have a large 5" inline exhaust fan thats on the lowest varispeed setting. It exhausts into another much larger room that is electrically heated, so in the fall and winter it's not actually wasted heat and the air loops back into the grow room. Also have an air to air heat exchanger on the adjoining room to get rid of the excess humidity it injects into there. The grow room is 5 x 10 x 10 so it doesn't seem to get to hot at all. Unless the fan quits...... :( Next run, another dbl COB so I can run 600 watts in there and put the HID, and its heat issue's, on the shelf.

Perfect temp for co2....
 

OrGro

Active Member
Todays Pix... Karolyn and Skunk are 81 days old and 14 days from flip.

The Blueberries are Flipping tonight​

Blueberry and Karolyn clones​

Side shot of Skunk and Karolyn, small height difference. :smokin2:

Karolyn Bud @ 14 from flip​

Top View Karolyn darn near 10 sq. feet​

Top View Skunk also budding nicely​

Nice lookin, gonna be great colas...
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
Beautiful plants man!

Hey, those lux levels seem low. For my hlg 288s 1000ppfd (@780w) would be ~ 69000 lumens
Converting Lux to PPFD

But, maybe there is a different conversion factor(s) for the diff lights than mine.
PPFD to Lux Conversion

Also seems 22000 lumens is low for the wattage you’re using.

What am i missing? Thanks

I have a cheap analog light meter but it does agree mostly with another for my iPhone. Other than that, I tested as above. What distance from the light should I be testing at?
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
Nice lookin, gonna be great colas...
I hope so! The Karolyn I think I could have flipped at 30 days old as it had single flowers by that time and is not an auto, at least as far as I know. A very fast sativa!! And thanks, I'm trying my hardest!
 

Scrogdawg

Well-Known Member
I think you make got a good point OrGro.
You and buzz both saw the different readings I got in the same spot in the scrog. I believe the Hydrofarm par meter is correct as it shows 1000+ ppfd which is what I would expect. I believe it to be my phone app thats shitty and I think buzz has a similar issue.
 

Scrogdawg

Well-Known Member
What distance from the light should I be testing at?

Most test at 12", 18", 24" then decide optimal height for the coverage area.
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
I think you make got a good point OrGro.
You and buzz both saw the different readings I got in the same spot in the scrog. I believe the Hydrofarm par meter is correct as it shows 1000+ ppfd which is what I would expect. I believe it to be my phone app thats shitty and I think buzz has a similar issue.
Most test at 12", 18", 24" then decide optimal height for the coverage area.
And you tested at which distance? A 6 inch difference is a huge difference on my meter.

I have been testing at 20 inches which is the canopy top, and my phone app and my analog meter pretty much agree. That same analog meter on a bright sunny day outside is reading about 90,000 lux, although it varies a bit from summer to winter, but its what it should be reading for direct sun as I understand it. IF the sun shines here this week I will check it again.
 

OrGro

Active Member
I have a cheap analog light meter but it does agree mostly with another for my iPhone. Other than that, I tested as above. What distance from the light should I be testing at?

I test at tips of tops...

What is your total lumens for each grow area?

Could be i musunderstood what your total lumens are....
 

OrGro

Active Member
I think you make got a good point OrGro.
You and buzz both saw the different readings I got in the same spot in the scrog. I believe the Hydrofarm par meter is correct as it shows 1000+ ppfd which is what I would expect. I believe it to be my phone app thats shitty and I think buzz has a similar issue.

I’ve seen bad phone app readings from a number of growers. From the looks of these plants, they’re getting way more than 20K lumens....
 

OrGro

Active Member
And you tested at which distance? A 6 inch difference is a huge difference on my meter.

I have been testing at 20 inches which is the canopy top, and my phone app and my analog meter pretty much agree. That same analog meter on a bright sunny day outside is reading about 90,000 lux, although it varies a bit from summer to winter, but its what it should be reading for direct sun as I understand it. IF the sun shines here this week I will check it again.

The link i posted earlier
PPFD to Lux Conversion

Has some useful ppfd-lux tables re: sun, hps, metal halide, flourescent lights....

Measuring sun is tricky, varies by time of day, day of year....

This chart shows sun’s monthly Daily Light Integral (DLI; which is just a cumulative measure of ppfd over a day):

https://www.extension.purdue.edu/extmedia/ho/ho-238-w.pdf

A calculator for converting ppfd to dli:
Converting PPFD to DLI

Since i’m on a linking roll, you might find this one useful, particularly page 16:
http://fluence.science/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/High-PPFD-Cultivation-Guide-9.27.16.pdf
 
Last edited:

buzz62

Well-Known Member
The link i posted earlier
PPFD to Lux Conversion
Thanks, I have read that the conversion to ppfd is light specific, so I have been sticking with lux, as thats what my meter reads. I did download the app Scrogdawg was using and it reads double or more a than what my hydro farm analog meter reads. So I just went out and did a reading with that, the app, and a camera meter. It is generally overcast here this morning, just after dawn, and all meters did not waiver when pointed straight up as the light field was very uniform.
The results are
Analog meter 1500 lux
app 6302 lux
camera 1/160 F6.3 100 ISO = 3175-4450 depending on the formula used (50 or 70) x f stop squared divided by (exposure in seconds x ISO number) Measuring lux with a camera | BudgetLightForum.com

So it is quite possible my anaolog meter is needing calibration, sigh, now I have to buy a real one.....but that particuler iphone app is also way out! I lost the first one I had, so I will be trying more....
According to that website, a single candle flame in a dark room should be 2 Lux at 1 meter, and that app reads 10! So I certainly don't trust that as I think its just wrong. I shall take a reading at high noon today, and see what it says then.

Thanks for letting me know, and actually having more light than I think is a good thing!!
 

Scrogdawg

Well-Known Member
Meanwhile...Back In The Batcave, and three cups of coffee later.....................

I downloaded a second Lux meter app onto my iPhone. I did a test using both of the phone apps and the Par meter on my desk with my 2 x 45w LED office lights on overhead. I then repeated the test in the tent using the QB288 boards. I converted the LUX measurments from the phone apps to ppfd measurements using the converter that @OrGro supplied earlier in this thread.

In the first test on my desk it appears that the three ppfd readings are within an acceptable range, all things considered. However, when the same test was performed in the tent under the QB288's everything seems to go to shit.

Illustration "A"
.
.

If I assume that the Par meter represents 100% of the light, and do the comparison, you can see just how out of wack everything gets as soon as I moved to the tent.

Illustration "B"
.
I just don't get it....................
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
I’ve seen bad phone app readings from a number of growers. From the looks of these plants, they’re getting way more than 20K lumens....

More info. I just did another test now that my lights are on, and my meter reads 12,000 Lux at 1 meter with the HPS, and the camera method reads 12,700-22,000 Lux depending on the formula, so its most likely reading low. I am doing a survey in
the lights thread to see others readings, and I am still going to be buying a quality meter as I hate uncertainty.:cool:
 

buzz62

Well-Known Member
Meanwhile...Back In The Batcave, and three cups of coffee later.....................

I downloaded a second Lux meter app onto my iPhone. I did a test using both of the phone apps and the Par meter on my desk with my 2 x 45w LED office lights on overhead. I then repeated the test in the tent using the QB288 boards. I converted the LUX measurments from the phone apps to ppfd measurements using the converter that @OrGro supplied earlier in this thread.

In the first test on my desk it appears that the three ppfd readings are within an acceptable range, all things considered. However, when the same test was performed in the tent under the QB288's everything seems to go to shit.

Illustration "A"
.
.

If I assume that the Par meter represents 100% of the light, and do the comparison, you can see just how out of wack everything gets as soon as I moved to the tent.

Illustration "B"
.
I just don't get it....................

That is confusing??

I did read somewhere that LED's and light meters don't like each other and it may have something to do with this. Put your camera in slo mo and film your lights. Older style leds, like the CF grow Cl-252 red and blue I just purchased will flicker, my Cobs do not, so either their refresh rate is much higher, or they fade slower when off, like an incandescent bulb does. So a fast digital meter may be expecting steady state light but is now reading when the led is off and is averaging the two states and giving a false reading. Just speculating....
Room Ied's did this when they first came out as they were using line frequency for a clock, but that has been taken digitally to high speeds and is not filmable with an iphone.
 
Last edited:

buzz62

Well-Known Member
I test at tips of tops...

What is your total lumens for each grow area?

Could be i musunderstood what your total lumens are....

What distance from the light are your tips? I also test at the tips, which I usually keep 20 inches from the light. My HPS is rated at 90,000 initial lumens. And there is also a 100 W 3590 Cree Cob in there.

Here is a link to a converter site, the interesting thing is how the ppfd to lux conversion changes depending on the light selected.

Convert PPFD to Lux - Online Calculator | Waveform Lighting
 
Top Bottom