James E. Barber Sr. v. City of Vancouver et.al.
[…] 79.Under Title II of the ADA, “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such

disability,be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,

or activities of a public entity or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C.§

12132. A “public entity” includes “any State or local government,” id.§ 12131(1)(A), and there

is no dispute that the defendant MUNICIPALITY IS a public entity for purposes of Title II.

Title II of the ADA was expressly modeled after Section 504. Thus, "[t]here is no significant

difference in analysis of the rights and obligations created" by these statutes. Zukle v. Regents of

University of California, 166 F.3d 1041, 1045, n.11 (9th Cir. 1999). See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The

remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§ 504] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights

this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination in violation of section 12132 of this

title.").


80. 42 U.S.C. § 12210 : US Code - Section 12210: Illegal use of drugs

(a) In general

For purposes of this chapter, the term "individual with a

disability" does not include an individual who is currently

engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts