James E. Barber Sr. v. City of Vancouver et.al.
[…] affects a major life activity within the meaning of the WLAD,WHPA and chapter 69.51A.010.

108. Plaintiff PATIENT is an individual with disabilities as defined in Social Security Act, ADA,

Rehabilitation Act, ., which is identical to (SSA),Wa. Health and Safety statute chapter 69.51A

RCW et seq,WLAD, WHPA a combination of each of the aforementioned statutes, or all

of them.

109. The WLAD,WHPA, (SSA)~ protect against "'violation of the right of an individual under"

the ADA.

110. The ADA provides, at 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b), that "[n]othing in this Act shall be construed

to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of ... any State or political subdivision

of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals

with disabilities than are afforded by this Act."

111.The ADA requires only accommodations that are reasonable."[T]he accommodation required

by the law is limited, not just expanded, by the word `reasonable.'" McGary, 386 F.3d at 1270.

Where a law is intended to protect the community,an accommodation that threatens the health and