Convicted in Wa. State with a valid authorization
[…] "valid documentation." The same result would apply even if the statute were determined to

be ambiguous. First, it is an "elementary rule" of statutory construction that the use of certain

language in one instance and different language in another establishes a difference in

legislative intent. Spain v. Employment Sec. Dep't, - Wn.2d , 185 P.3d 1188 (2008). The

legislature has repeatedly demonstrated that it is capable of imposing inflexible requirements

on written documents, going so far as to regulate style and font size in some contexts. See,

e.g., RCW 10.96.020 ("Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following

language in bold type on the first page of the document.. ."); RCW 26.09.165 ("All court

orders containing parenting plan provisions or orders of contempt, entered pursuant to RCW

26.09.160, shall include the following language.. ."); RCW 47.36.200 ("[Tlhe department