Convicted in Wa. State with a valid authorization
[…] language in one instance and different language in another establishes a difference in

legislative intent. Spain v. Employment Sec. Dep't, - Wn.2d , 185 P.3d 1188 (2008). The

legislature has repeatedly demonstrated that it is capable of imposing inflexible requirements

on written documents, going so far as to regulate style and font size in some contexts. See,

e.g., RCW 10.96.020 ("Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following

language in bold type on the first page of the document.. ."); RCW 26.09.165 ("All court

orders containing parenting plan provisions or orders of contempt, entered pursuant to RCW

26.09.160, shall include the following language.. ."); RCW 47.36.200 ("[Tlhe department

shall adopt by rule a uniform sign or signs for this purpose, including at least the following

language, 'MOTORCYCLES USE EXTREME CAUTION"'); RC W 64.36.028 ("The

timeshare interest purchase agreement must contain the following language in fourteen-point

bold face type.. . "); RCW 70.95.630 ("A person selling vehicle batteries at retail in the state