Obama's War On Marijuana Turns To Public Employees
[…] A letter like this could also give interested parties legal standing to test the federal government's theory in court (where the federal government would lose). Instead, statements like Duffy's have been reserved for proposed laws and used wording that is ambiguous enough to be construed as a threat even though it isn't one.

Third, contrary to Duffy's statement, "State and City employees who conduct activities mandated" by local and state medical marijuana laws are statutorily "immune from liability under" the Controlled Substances Act.
A federal law – 21 U.S.C. § 885(d) – provides that "no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed ... upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, of any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances."

By all appearances, Congress enacted this law with undercover police officers who handle drugs during an investigation in mind. But courts have held the law also immunizes officials who implement state and local medical marijuana laws.