IS IT LEGAL TO POSSESS BHO?
[…] IS IT LEGAL TO POSSESS BHO?
According to a document from October 21, 2003 by the, then, Attorney General Bill Lockyer, "Concentrated cannabis or hashish is included within the meaning of “marijuana” as that term is used in the Compassionate Use Act of 1996."
This would leave me to understand that, YES it is legal for a qualified patient to possess BHO.
Source: https://ag.ca.gov/opinions/pdfs/03-411.pdf
IS IT LEGAL TO MAKE BHO?
The most common law that gets cited when this question comes up is California Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6
Which states, "Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)."
As you can read they reference Sections 11054-11058 as the definitions for a controlled substance. Unfortunately with some digging you will find that marijuana is listed under Section 11054. It is within " (d) Hallucinogenic substances." and is listed as number 13, "(13) Marijuana."