420 Warrior
[…] Federal Judge Mary Scriven agreed, temporarily blocking the law.
Judge Scriven stated, "The constitutional rights of a class of citizen are at stake." She continued, "In this litigation, the State provides scant evidence that rampant drug abuse exists among this class of individuals."
The media reported that Governor Scott will most likely appeal the decision and that he believes there is "no doubt the law is constitutional." Happily, LASIS doesn't share his optimism.
As the main part of its defense, Florida has cited 21 U.S.C. s. 862b: "States shall not be prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances." Seems like a solid argument for Florida, but as always, the federal constitution trumps all statutes, and Judge Scriven has determined this law to be unconstitutional.
This is like déjà vu all over again.