The Drug Czar is required by law to lie
[…] [2] In the interest of providing the GAO with full information, this letter should address an additional issue with respect to the appropriateness of the letter by Mr. Burns. Title 21, Section 1703(b)(12) of the U.S. Code provides that the Director of ONDCP "shall...take such actions as necessary to oppose any attempt to legalize the use of a substance (in any form) that (A) is listed in schedule I of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act." While marijuana certainly qualifies as a substance in that schedule, this provision of the code cannot be interpreted to supersede the relevant "publicity or propaganda" provision in the appropriations bill.